| Date: | Friday 21 December 1979 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N25494 |
| MSN: | 15280693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed to enter & descend fm low clds after departing arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB