Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGD, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kawerau Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BGD
MSN: 84242
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kawerau, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kawerau, Kawerau District, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 84242; Taken on charge as T7870 nominally at 15 MU, RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Rockley Farm, Cumnor, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 9.7.41. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 16.7.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 1.4.47. To 1 FTS, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 22.7.47, coded “FCE-F”. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 4.2.48. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland 22.9.48. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wilthsire 16.6.49, coded ‘5K-B’. To Colerne Station Flight 6.50. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.10.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 8.3.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANOT (C of R R4487/1) 4.3.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 13.5.54. Registration G-ANOT cancelled 18.5.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGD 6.8.54 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Thames. NZ C of A issued 6.8.54. Re-registered 12.8.54 to V.L. Dunne, Cambridge. Re-registered 16.2.55 to Kawerau Aero Club, Kawerau.

Badly damaged in forced landing in bad weather near Kawerau 27.4.56. Pilot T. Lilley. [Kawerau is a town in the Bay of Plenty region of the North Island of New Zealand. It is situated 100 km south-east of Tauranga and 58 km east of Rotorua at approximate coordinates 38°6′0″S, 176°42′0″E]

Re-registered 10.4.57 to S.R. Bethune, Pukeatua [for breaking up as spares use]. Scrapped 5.57-7.57 to rebuild Tiger Moth ZK-BGS [MSN 85106]. Registration ZK-BGD cancelled 30.3.61.

Remains stored [1.2015] by John Gallagher, Loftus, NSW for potential rebuild

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kawerau