Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBB, Sunday 22 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BBB
MSN: 3406
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Destination airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3406 (Gipsy Major #8321): First civil registered (C of R 6200/1) on 19.9.35 as G-ADOM to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5086 issued 13.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADOF cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB679. Crashed at RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 20.2.43; to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 17.3.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 5.5.43 after repairs completed. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge 24.7.43. To 759 Squadron, HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton 9.8.43 until 5.44, coded “Y3K”. To 758 Squadron, HMS Godwit, RNAS Hinstock, Shropshire 6.44. To 758X Flight HMS Shrike, RNAS Maydown, Londonderry, Northern Ireland 22.7.44; to HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland 8.8.44 [until 9.44]. To 780 Squadron, HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton [10.44]. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 1947 for long-term storage at the AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit).

Struck off charge when sold from RNAS Stretton 21.3.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon, Surrey, and restored to the civil register (C of R 3596/1) as G-AMRC to W.A. Rollason Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK registration G-AMRC cancelled 22.4.52 as "Aircraft sold to New Zealand".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBB to Auckland Aero Club Ltd., Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand. C of A issued 11.7.52.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.4.56: Crashed on take-off while towing Bergfalke Glider ZK-GAQ, when the aircraft's tail skid fouled the glider's auto tow wire at Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nautical miles southeast of Manurewa, Auckland, and aircraft crashed. Pilot G.A. Hookings survived, but injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOM.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMRC.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001140165.html
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BBB.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)