| Date: | Friday 13 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AXA |
| MSN: | DHNZ59 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tauweru, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.59; Taken on charge as NZ809 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 4.4.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [11.42-12.42].
Struck off charge when sold 13.2.49 (as free issue) to New Plymouth Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AXA 30.8.50. Not used by the Aero Club and sold on to Southland and Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin. Converted to topdresser and entered service after C of A issued 19.6.51. Re-registered 26.12.55 to Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd, Masterton. Badly damaged topdressing Tauweru, Wairarapa, near Masterton, North Island 13.4.56. Pilot W J Mygind. [Tauweru, alternatively Taueru, and previously known as Wardell, or Wardelltown is a locality in the Wairarapa region of New Zealand's North Island at approximate coordinates 40°58′0″S, 175°48′0″E]
Re-registered 29.8.56 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 23.9.56 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne. Withdrawn from use at Hastings in 1957. Sold in 1958 to Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd, Feilding and broken up for spares. Registration ZK-AXA cancelled 8.4.58. Fuselage scrapped at Gisborne 26.11.58.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauweru 