Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASA, Wednesday 11 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASA
MSN: 3630
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rangitumau, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot W Myers. Location incorrectly given as Rangipunau - no place by that name!

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1955 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd 0 Te Whanga Station, Wairarapa sub
7 September 1955 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
7 April 1956 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd Rangitumau, Wairarapa min
25 June 1956 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub