Accident Cessna 152 II N5123B, Tuesday 28 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Hkm-Whlr Aero
Registration: N5123B
MSN: 152283760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaaawa Valley, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clearing authority stated current 90day signoff,no entry fd in logbook.Not authrzd fly club acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB