Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYF, Sunday 1 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AYF
MSN: DHNZ86
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gore Airfield, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gore Airport, Gore, Gore District, Southland, South Island (NZGC)
Destination airport:Gore Airport, Gore, Gore District, Southland, South Island (NZGC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.86; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ836 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 29.8.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To Wigram [1944].

Struck off charge when sold 3.3.47 [as free issue] to Southland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AYF 7.3.51 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill (after being in storage for four years). Reflown 3.3.51 following rebuild with parts from Tiger Moth ZK-AOW (ex-NZ896, crashed at Mossburn on 16.12.50 and cancelled from register on 10.12.52). Badly damaged when struck hangar door on start-up at Gore 8.3.51; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit car on landing at Gore Airport, Gore, Gore District, Southland, South Island, New Zealand and crashed 1.4.56. Pilot J. Dynes. Registration ZK-AYF cancelled 1.8.56

Gore (Māori: Maruawai) is a town and district in the Southland region of the South Island of New Zealand, at approximate coordinates 46°9′24″S, 168°53′54″E. Gore Airport (ICAO: NZGC), also known as Charlton Aerodrome, is an aerodrome between Gore and Mataura in New Zealand. It is 3.5 miles South West of Gore on State Highway 1.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz-799-to-nz-850-1939-to-1956
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gore_Aerodrome