Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-ATP, Saturday 31 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1956
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ATP
MSN: 2650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotokauri, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangere
Destination airport:Rukuhia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed in a field after encountering poor weather.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1950 ZK-ATP Wellington Aero Club 0 Rongotai Airport, Wellington 1 sub
27 November 1952 ZK-ATP Wellington Aero Club Cheviot, Canterbury unk
6 July 1960 ZK-ATP A F Sutherland Greenstone, Otago unk

Images:

At home was in my father’s log book

Taken at crash sight day after accident came from fathers album. Father was the pilot