| Date: | Thursday 29 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | T.C. Martin |
| Registration: | ZK-AIC |
| MSN: | 82263 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Onepu, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Te Onepu, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82263 (Gipsy Major #81155); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge as N9144 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 16.8.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped 15.2.40 per s.s 'Somerset' to New Zealand. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ858 at Unit 18, Rongotai 2.5.40. To 42 Squadron [1945]
Struck off charge when sold 11.1.46 on free issue to New Plymouth Aero Club. Re-registered ZK-AIC 20.12.45 to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth. Damaged in heavy landing New Plymouth 19.2.49; repaired. Sold 1.52 & converted to top-dresser. Re-registered 10.5.53 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Re-registered 26.11.53 to Reeves Transport (Air Services) Ltd, Hastings. Re-registered 2.5.55 to TC Martin, Hastings.
Written off when crashed on take-off Te Onepu, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay 29.3.56 while top-dressing; not repaired. Pilot: R Russell. Re-registered 15.5.56 to Airepair Ltd, Hastings and used for spares. Registration ZK-AIC cancelled 17.5.57. Remains dumped at Hastings 4.58.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 5.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112595 6.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawke%27s_Bay_Region 