Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEN, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BEN
MSN: 84671
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauweru, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tauweru, Wairarapa, near Masterton, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 84671; Taken on charge as T6245 at 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.6.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.8.45 for long-term stroage pedning disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-AMVH (C of R R3838) 6.10.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A issued 12.10.53. Registration G-AMVH cancelled 12.10.53 as 'subsequently sold abroad - New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEN 16.2.54 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin. C of A issued 20.7.54. Re-registered 9.10.55 to Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd, Masterton.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees on take-off and destroyed by fire at Tauweru, Wairarapa, near Masterton 28.3.56. Pilot F A Jolly. Registration ZK-BEN cancelled 8.5.56.

Tauweru, alternatively Taueru, and previously known as Wardell, or Wardelltown is a locality in the Wairarapa region of New Zealand's North Island.

Rebuilt by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville & registration restored 1.4.98 to Jet Imports Ltd, [David Phillips], Ardmore (painted in East Coast Air Services coloursm fleet no.5). Re-registered 23.3.10 to Clevedon Aviation Ltd, Papakura. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircradft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMVH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauweru
7. ZK-BEN post-rebuild, Ardmore, Auckland 12-11-2017: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001369003.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
9. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7579469
10. https://www.flickr.com/photos/zk-ngj/6111488852/

Media:

de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth, Ardmore Airport de Havilland Mosquito Launch, 28 September 2012 (Reg ZK-BEN, S/No. 84671): DH 82A Tiger Moth