Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAF, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Superspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAF
MSN: 86177
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Puia Springs, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86177; Taken on charge as NL694 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 1.7.43. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 19.7.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 4.8.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 7.1.46. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 5.4.46. To 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 17.9.47. To Empire Air Navigation School, RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 15.4.48, coded “FGF-Y”. Unit Renamed Central Navigation School 31.7.49; then Central Navigation & Control School 10.2.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.9.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.4.51 to Air Navigation & Trading Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. It seems likely that the Tiger Moths ZK-BAF/G/H were all converted to crop-dusters by Jim McMahon at Broxbourne, Essex, England in 1951-52. An Airworthiness Approval Note was issued by the ARB in 12.52 to JM McMahon c/o Herts & Essex Aero Club for modification of a Tiger with a hopper designed to carry 500 lbs and embodying a detachable folding seat for use by a person required as ground operator. While the AAN refers to ZK-BAF, it seems likely that the prototype was actually ZK-BAH (MSN 83589) and accounts for its brief use of a UK registration (as G-ALZA).

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAF 26.5.52 to R.G. “Gary” Toulson, t/a Adastra Ltd, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.12.52 to Adastra Ltd, Tauranga. C of A issued 23.2.53. Re-registered 23.2.53 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne. Crashed following engine failure Te Puia Springs, Gisbourne District, North Island, 28.3.56. Pilot: Cameron Registration ZK-BAF cancelled 9.5.56.

Te Puia Springs is a village on the east coast of the North Island of New Zealand, located 103 km north of Gisborne, at approximate coordinates 38°4′ 0″S, 178°18′ 0″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NZ100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Puia_Springs