| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BCE |
| MSN: | 82040 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clydevale, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clydevale, 29km NW of Balclutha, Clutha District, Otago, South Island |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82040 (Gipsy Major #80953); Taken on carge as N6776 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 3.5.39. To 47 E&RFTS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 11.7.39. To 18 EFTS Fairoaks 15.10.39. Damaged 21.3.41 [presumed at Fairokas]; to DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 22.3.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 18.5.41. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 15.7.42. To 7 FIS (Flying Instructors School) CFS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 7.5.46, coded "FDL-S". Damaged 30.10.47; to 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire for repairs 19.11.47. Placed into long-term storage after completion of repairs.
Struck off charge when sold 8.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AKXC (C of R 12288/1) 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Old Coulsdon, Surrey (aircraft based at Croydon Airport). Registration cancelled/lapsed 15.6.48 and re-registered (C of R 12288/2) 24.6.48 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 10248 issued 27.7.48. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.8.48 and re-registered (C of R 12288/3) 18.8.48 to Mannin Airways Ltd, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man. Registration cancelled.lapsed 2.7.49 and re-registered (C of R 12288/4, later R.832/4) 15.8.49 to Brendan Joseph Doyle, Belfast (aircraft based at Newtownards). Registration G-AKXC cancelled 3.11.52 as 'sold to New Zealand' (delivered via Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire).
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BCE 16.1.53 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off during topdressing operations at Clydevale 13.3.56 Pilot A. P. Batchelor. [Clydevale is a township on the banks of the Clutha River/Mata-Au, in the Clutha Valley, 29 kilometres north-west of Balclutha, Clutha District, Otago, South Island
Wreck recovered to Taieri for breaking up as spares and registration ZK-BCE cancelled 25.7.56.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXC.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4,
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clydevale 