Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AZE, Monday 5 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Lee's Aerial Farming Ltd
Registration: ZK-AZE
MSN: 2748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaikoura, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fatal accident. Pilot Geoffrey Woodhouse Lee and loader driver R.A. Evans killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do