Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAV, Saturday 3 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gisborne Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BAV
MSN: 85383
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gisborne Airport, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85383; Taken on charge as DE361 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 1.5.42. To GPEU (Glider Pilots Exercise Unit), RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire [8.42]. Crashed [presumed at Netheravon, Wiltshire] 14.8.42; to W Mumford for repairs 18.8.42. Upon completion of repairs, to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.11.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 12.3.43; coded “27”, later ‘FIN-E’. To Nottingham UAS (University Air Squadron) [but still operated by 16 EFTS] 5.7.46, still coded “FIN-E”. To 16 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS; coded “RU-N”. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.10.48; probably operated by Leeds UAS. Overturned on landing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 1.6.50 and written off. (Struck off Charge as Cat.E(F/A). To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire for disposal in 6.50.

Struck off charge when sold 3.1.51 to Airtrade, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMND (C of R R3448/1) 7.11.51 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon. C of A A3448. Registration G-AMND cancelled 1.2.52 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAV 22.3.52 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne. CofA issued 22.3.52. Re-registered 13.6.52 to Gisborne Aero Club, Gisborne. Damaged in heavy landing Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island 3.3.56. Pilot: Mr. Couch. Re-registered to Napier Aero Club, Napier (and delivered 14.6.57). Re-registered 29.7.58 to D.R. Wemyss. Re-registered 18.2.59 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club. (Know to have been used as a glider tug)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after hitting power lines at Mihi 4.4.60. Registration ZK-BAV cancelled 20.4.60.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.42)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMND.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1755000
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAV.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisborne_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1960 ZK-BAV Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Mihi, Rotorua w/o