Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BMG, Monday 20 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:O.G.Birss
Registration: ZK-BMG
MSN: DHNZ159
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balclutha Aerodrome, South Otago, South Island, New Zealand (NZBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.159 Toc as NZ1479 at Unit 39 Rongotai 15.1.44. To ITS, Taieri 9.12.48 to 8.5.50. Struck off charge 1.8.55. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR132/55 15.8.55; sold by tender number 6091 to O.G. Birss, Balclutha for £425. NZ civil registered as ZK-BMG 14.11.55 to O.G. Birss, Balclutha. NZ C of A issued 1.2.56.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran off airstrip near Balclutha 20.2.56 and badly damaged.pilot O G Birss Registration ZK-BMG cabcelled 23.4.57

Balclutha is a town in South Otago, lying towards the end of the Clutha River, on the east coast of the South Island of New Zealand. Balclutha Aerodrome (ICAO: NZBA) is a small airport 0.5 Nautical Miles (1 km) southeast of Balclutha township on the east coast of the South Island, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57001-zk-bmg-1
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balclutha_Aerodrome