| Date: | Monday 20 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Thames Aerial Topdressing Co |
| Registration: | ZK-AQD |
| MSN: | DHA499 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Kouna, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Thames Aerodrome, Waikato, New Zealand (NZTH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.499 (Gipsy Major #200); Built by DeHaviland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by rhe RNZAF as NZ1413 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 22.12.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To Whenuapai for long-term storage pending disposal
Struck off charge when sold 13.8.48 to Piako Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AQD 16.4.48 to Piako Federated Aero Club. Ground-looped on landing & struck fence Waharoa Airfield 2.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck fence in cross-wind landing in paddock 30 miles from Waharoa 1.10.50; repaired and returned to service. Crashed Omokoroa, 13 miles from Tauranga 29.7.51 after being clipped by another Tiger Moth whilst rounding a pylon during a closed circuit race at Waharoa; pilot Graeme Martin died from injuries.
Rebuilt by Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd using fuselage of Tiger Moth G-AHVW [MSN 84626] 12.51-4.52. Registered 29.4.52 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.7. Re-registerd 4.54 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd. Crashed Waimamaku 12.11.54; rebuilt using fuselage of A17-330 in 1954 (see also ZK-AIE).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Te Kouna, Kereta Hill, near Coromandel, North Island, New Zealand, 21.2.56. Pilot: E. Gardiner). Registration ZK-AQD cancelled 21.3.56
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113419 6.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thames_Aerodrome 