Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63759

Date:Monday 28 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:East Coast Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAK
MSN: 83644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gisborne Airport, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83644; Taken on charge as T7178 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5.8.40. To Sound City Films Ltd, Shepperton, Middelsex 21.9.40 (for decoy purposes or use as a 'prop'?); returned to 10 MU RAF Hullavington 17.12.40. To dispersal at RAF Manby, Linconshire before returning to 10 MU RAF Hullavington 24.4.41. To RAF West Raynham, Norfolk 2.6.41. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.9.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 2.4.44. for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMMH (C of R R3407) 21.9.51 to Michael John Spence, East Sheen, London SW14 [aircraft overhauled at Barton, Saldford, Manchester]. C of A issued 7.1.52. Registration G-AMMH cancelled 18.1.52 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAK 9.4.52 to East Coast Air Services Ltd, Gisborne; fleet no.2. Badly damaged Matawai 7.10.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged following engine failure on take-off near Tiniroto 28.2.54; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck by ZK-ANS while taxying at Gisborne Airport, Elgin 4.2 km from the city centre of Gisborne, North Island 28.2.55; repaired and returned to service. Pilot D J Phillips

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Paparatu Station 25.3.59. Registration Z-BAK cancelled 11.5.59.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMH.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
6. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAK.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1959 ZK-BAK East Coast Air Services Ltd 0 Waingake, East Coast w/o