Accident Cessna 170 N4119V, Saturday 16 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1970
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4119V
MSN: 18451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
outbd panel r wg dmg prev in storm.Dmg not repaired.Pilot blood alcohol level 167 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW70AF074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB