| Date: | Thursday 16 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | W Bower & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ATZ |
| MSN: | DHA491 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tiraumea, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Puketawa Station, Tiraumea, Wairarapa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.491 (Gipsy Major #295); Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1405 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 29.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [1.42-12.43]. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1.44-5.45]. To Wigram [6.45] for long term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 25.11.49 [as free issue] to Middle Districts Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATZ 6.1.50 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. According to a published source (see link #8), the history of ZK-ATZ at this point was as follows:
"In November 1949, ZK-ATZ (NZ1405) was issued free to the aero club, and later sold off in 1954. This aircraft crashed near Tiraumea in February 1956, injuring the pilot - but the forlorn aircraft was rebuilt in Masterton a year later, although it seemed to attract a few more accidents in later life".
Re-registered 2.6.54 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Palmerston North; named "Popsie", and coverted for agricultural (topdressing/Crop-spraying) operations. Badly damaged in crash on take-off Puketawa Station, Tiraumea, Wairarapa 16.2.56; pilot I.M."Monty" Rodger badly injured.
Rebuilt as two-seater and re-registered 10.10.57 to LE Beaver, Masterton. Re-registered 27.3.58 to Aviation Sales & Service Ltd, Palmerston North. Re-registered 27.8.58 to J.R.G. "Jack" Hanlon, Dunedin. Re-registered 9.6.61 to Otago Gliding Club, Dunedin. Crashed at Wanaka on 20.1.65 and rebuilt at Taieri.
After rebuild 1965-67, re-registered 2.6.67 to C.S."Gus" Pyper, Invercargill. Crashed on landing Underwood, near Blenheim 27.5.67. Registration ZK-ATZ cancelled 11.7.67. Fuselage to No 12 ATC Squadron, Invercargill Drill Hall, Invercargill (from 1972 until 1978). Believed to be still stored in the Invercargill area.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/203194 7.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2021/05/gliding-on.html 8.
http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 1967 |
ZK-ATZ |
Otago Gliding Club |
0 |
Port Underwood, Marlborough |
 |
w/o |