| Date: | Monday 13 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BEA |
| MSN: | 86358 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waimiha, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waimiha, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui region, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86358; Taken on charge as NL915 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 23.11.43. Transferred to Free French Air Force 5.6.45 but damaged in a ground accident 19.6.45. Airframe therefore rejected, ands returned to RAF charge. Ferried from 428 Repair & Salvage Unit, Buc, France. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27.9.46. To RAF Schleswigland, West Germany 27.4.48. To 1 BR&SD 19.2.49. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 28.7.49 for long term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANDS (C of R R4139/1) 22.9.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 19.10.53. Registration G-ANDS cancelled 20.10.53 as 'sold abroad - New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEA 23.11.53 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North. NZ CofA issued 21.12.53. Badly damaged on landing Taumaranui 10.5.54; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged betyond repair) when struck tree while topdressing and crashed at Waimiha, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui region 13.2.56. Pilot N.C.L. Down. Wreckage recovered and sent to Milson for breaking up as spares. Registration ZK-BEA cancelled 8.10.56
Waimiha is a rural community in the Ruapehu District and Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located south of Te Kuiti and Benneydale, and north of Taumarunui and Ongarue.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDS.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56780-zk-bea-1 6.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BEA.html 7. ZK-BEA at Palmerston North 1954:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/244884/ZK-BEA 8.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waimiha 