| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1976 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3945V |
| MSN: | 18264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arlington,Wa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:da abt 3000ft.Tkof on grass strip,up gradient,toward rising terrain.Stalled during atmtd turnaround.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76AS056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB