| Date: | Monday 26 December 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | William J. (Bill) Thomasen |
| Registration: | ZK-BAJ |
| MSN: | 86052 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Karoa, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kāwhia-Tihiroa, Ōtorohanga District, Waikato |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86052: Taken on charge as EM850 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.5.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 26.6.43; coded ‘80’. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 29.11.45 [for Nottingham UAS]. To Nottingham UAS [16 EFTS] 23.4.47. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS; coded “RUN-C”.
Crashed on landing at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire 8.2.48; wing dropped on landing during overshot. and swung off the runway. Written off as "damaged beyond repair" (Cat.E2(FA). Struck off charge as sold 4.11.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. Rebuilt for civilian operations with UK civil registration G-AMEC (C of R R2917/1) 15.9.50 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A2917 issued 18.6.51. Registration G-AMEC cancelled 5.10.51 as sold abroad.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAJ on 5.2.52 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (based Rukuhia); fleet no.6. Badly damaged Cambridge, New Zealand 25.9.53; repaired. Re-registered 20.9.55 to William J. (Bill) Thomasen, Kawhia.
Written off (destroyed) 26.12.55 when crashed at Te karoa, near Ōpārau, New Zealand and registration ZK-BAJ cancelled 1.8.56. Pilot William S Thomasen.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EA999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.315
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20EM850 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEC.pdf 8.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56682-zk-baj-1 9.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAJ.html 10.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 1948 |
EM850 |
Nottingham UAS RAF |
0 |
RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England |
 |
w/o |