Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARC, Thursday 15 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Stratford Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARC
MSN: 82836/DHNZ5
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lepperton, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stratford
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
82836 To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled as DHNZ.5 and to RNZAF as NZ755; toc at Rongotai 22.8.40. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth [.41]. To 3 EFTS Harewood [.42]. To Wigram.

Sold 20.11.47 to JM Gould of Paraparaumu Flying School – but he was killed 24.12.47 in ZK-APL. Regd ZK-ARC 27.1.48 to Hauraki Aero Club, Thames. Badly damaged on take-off Thames 3.4.53; wreckage sold. Regd 12.5.54 to Air Contracts Ltd. Regd 8.10.54 to Stratford Aero Club

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.12.55 when crashed at Lepperton, Inglewood, Taranaki, New Plymouth
Pilot L. Scott. Aircraft forced landed on farm at Lepperton. Auster ZK-AJS also forced landed around the other
side of Mount Taranaki because of weather conditions, with extensive damage.

Inglewood is a town in the Taranaki Region of New Zealand's North Island. It is 16 kilometres southeast of New Plymouth on State Highway 3, close to Mount Taranaki, and sits 200 metres above sea level

Sources:

1. http://archway.archivesftft.govt.nsidez/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inglewood,_New_Zealand
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1958 ZK-ARC Stratford Aero Club 0 Cardiff, Stratford, Taranaki w/o