| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1975 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4082V |
| MSN: | 18414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Byrdstown, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis,In |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:psgr stated Pilot made approach to road,spotted power lines,lost control in climbing turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC75AN093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB