Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BQO, Sunday 6 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:I L Shaw
Registration: ZK-BQO
MSN: 18-5298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waikari, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Heathstock Station airstrip
Destination airport:Ashburton NZAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Ian Lockland Shaw.
R.I.P.

At about 1330 on the 6th of November, 1966, the pilot took-off from a friend's property near Hawarden in North Canterbury to fly home to Ashburton. He intended to fly via Weka Pass where he would circle the house of some people he knew there.

The aircraft did not arrive at Ashburton and was declared missing.

The wreckage of the plane was sighted the following day by an ag. pilot in Doctors Hills (near Waikari), 2,150 feet AMSL. It was about halfway between Heathstock Station and Weka Pass.
The aircraft had been totally destroyed by a high speed impact with the ground. Fire did not occur.
The pilot was killed instantly.

The flying weather in North Canterbury on the accident day was described as being very marginal for VFR flight, with all the hills being covered in dense cloud.

The weather on the ground at Weka Pass was reported to be " unpleasant with drizzle and rain ...... all day."

Mr Shaw was the holder of a Student Pilot Licence. As such he was expected to abide by the condition that " each individual flight must be authorised by a Flight Instructor."

No such authorisation had been sought for the accident flight therefore the pilot was in breach of the Special Condition printed on his licence, and was accordingly flying with an invalid licence.

There is no doubt that had the pilot sought authorisation it would have been denied, given the state of the weather.

The investigators found that the pilot had made a number of unauthorised cross-country flights in his plane.

Examination of the wreckage and ground evidence showed that the aircraft had hit the ground in a high speed diving turn at high r.p.m. The investigator noted in his report " Rarely is such complete destruction under impact forces observed in accidents to aircraft of this type."

The Report concluded:

" Opinion. 22. The accident was caused by loss of control resulting from spatial disorientation of the pilot when he was flying in or among cloud formations, a circumstance which precluded recovery before the aircraft struck the ground."

Aircraft Accident Report No. 1677.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1958 ZK-BQO Wellington Aero Club Rongotai Airport, Wellington 1 unk