Incident Victa Airtourer 115 ZK-CMA, Monday 1 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CMA
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost its nose wheel attempting to land. Made a successful emrgency landing with minor damage to aircraft and no injuries to the two persons on board. Pilot I Palmer.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1968 ZK-CMA Rotorua Aero Club Turangi, Taupo w/o