Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAG, Monday 1 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:R A Hicks
Registration: ZK-CAG
MSN: 1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsham Downs, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-CAG (c/n 1005) was first registered to L H Mungavin of Palmerston North on 4/5/61 and it may have been built by Aerocraft. Ownership transferred to R A Hicks of Auckland on 5/12/65. It crashed on 22/7/66 at Horsham Downs, north of Hamilton, New Zealand, and the registration was belatedly cancelled on 28/3/68; Pilot A L McIntosh.

Sources:

1. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-3.html
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001257355.html [photo of ZK-CAG at Ardmore Airport, Auckland New Zealand 16.4.1966]
3. http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/Jensen/Versatile.html
4. https://design-plane.blogspot.com/2010/04/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horsham_Downs