Incident Victa Airtourer 100 ZK-CDQ, Sunday 31 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CDQ
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D Brown. First listing of this incident has registration as ZK-CHQ, which is incorrect - this was a Cessna U206. Believe that that this incident involved ZK-CDQ. Comments welcome.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1965 ZK-CDQ Waikato Aero Club Hamilton, Waikato unk
27 April 1968 ZK-CDQ Waikato Aero Club Hamilton, Waikato unk
6 May 1973 ZK-CDQ Waitemata Aero Club Pukekohe Racecourse, Auckland w/o