Accident Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 ZK-GCM, Saturday 4 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2
Owner/operator:D O'Connor
Registration: ZK-GCM
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gebbies Valley, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Gebbies Valley, New Zealand on 4/6/1966 (pilot P Cotton). Registration Zk-GCM cancelled 30/6/1966

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm