Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63839

Date:Sunday 8 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:R E J Goulden & N S Moore
Registration: ZK-BFH
MSN: 83343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selwyn River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83343: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T7035 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 7.6.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40 coded "70". To 6 RFS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 26.6.47. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 15.8.47 coded "RCL-L". To 15 RFS, RAF Redhill, Surrey 26.2.51 coded "RCD-Z", later “36”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampston, Staffordshire, 19.8.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 2.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANDB (C of R R4242/1) on 28.11.53 to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire. C of A issued 29.1.54 (converted for civil use at Wolverhampton). Registration cancelled 5.2.54 and re-registered (C of R R4242/2) on 23.2.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-ANDB cancelled 1.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zeland as ZK-BFH 8.4.54 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia, Hamilton. NZ C of A issued 29.4.54. Re-registered 31.12.56 to Mercury Bay Aero Club. Re-registered 17.8.60 to G L Cairns. Re-registered 8.5.61 to V B Murray, Timaru. Re-registrered 16.7.64 to A R Allison & E N Thompson, Wigram. Re-registered 25.11.65 to R E J Goulden & N S Moore, Christchurch.

Badly damaged when crashed into the Selwyn River 8.5.66; pilot R E J Goulden. The Selwyn River (Waikirikiri) flows through the Selwyn District of Canterbury in the South Island of New Zealand. The river has its source in the Southern Alps and flows east for 80 kilometres (50 miles) before emptying into Lake Ellesmere (Te Waihora), south of the Banks Peninsula.

Re-registered 10.7.67 to S J Brodie & J McCleary Syndicate, t/a The Tiger Club, Timaru. Badly damaged in gales near Waimate 20.10.69. Re-registered 22.4.71 to R I Williams, Christchurch. Re-registered 16.6.71 to Colin A Sutherland, Rotorua & B R Cowley, Hokitika. On rebuild at Rotorua [1978].

Damaged in forced landing near Waikiti 20.12.85; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered [in 1986] to White Island Airways, Rotorua. To Colin Sutherland, t/a White Knuckle Airways, Rotorua [active 2.86]. To Alan Land, Blenheim 2.87 and rebuilt [1992]. Re-registered 19.2.98 to Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd, Mandeville. Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDB.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFH.html
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Malet/1126.htm
8. https://www.hangar247.net/listing/?id=3
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18616
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selwyn_River_/_Waikirikiri

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1985 ZK-BFH Colin Alexander Sutherland 0 Waikite Valley, Rotorua sub

Media:

de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFH at Old Mandeville Airfield, Mandeville, New Zealand, 14 March 2015: NZ140315 Croydon Tiger Moth ZK-BFH