| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N9201A |
| MSN: | 18962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Muskegon, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Benton Harbor, Michigan |
| Destination airport: | Muskegon, Michigan |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 170 N9201A went missing January 14, 1967 over Lake Michigan, between Benton Harbor and Muskegon, Michigan. Damage and injury indexes to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) was presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or of the three person on board was ever found.
Ironically, the Cessna was engaged in a "Search and Rescue" mission at the time of its disappearance . The Cessna 170 that went missing on 14 Jan 1967 over Lake Michigan was a Civil Air Patrol plane with a crew of three that was searching for a Globe GC1B that went missing on 11 Jan 1967. Neither plane was ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI67A0089 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=21018&key=0 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N9201A 3.
https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/show_single_post?pid=1277938291&postcount=4&forum=170691 