Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk ZK-CKV, Thursday 5 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CKV
MSN: 17253624
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokoroa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whangarei
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit a fence while landing at an airstrip at Tokoroa, Pilot R T Leslie and passenger uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1969 ZK-CKV Rotorua Aero Club 0 Opotiki Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 min