Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+195, Monday 2 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+195
MSN: D95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaufbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Loss of spatial orientation during night instrument approach to Landsberg. (Complete electrical failure ?). This aircraft had suffered a generator failure on the previous flight (VFR student solo x-country). After rectification the aircraft was ferried back by an IP (OFw Hans-Peter Kunze) to Landsberg.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Passauer Neue Presse 3.11.1964, p12
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/