ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63850
Last updated: 9 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-ATN |
C/n / msn: | DHNZ1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Palmers Beach, Great Barrier Island -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overturned after hitting a soft patch of sand. Pilot and passenger uninjured, aircraft badly damaged, recovered from water and taken to Claris Aerodrome.
Pilot E A Hollick
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 NZ Serials:
www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
Related books: