Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1487, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dallas-Hensley Field, Grand Prairie, Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, Roswell, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1487, 60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 18 1948.
Pilot - William M Hart, USAF - bailed out after collision with unmanned flying object at 500 feet. Aircraft came down near Hensley Field, Grand Prairie, Dallas, TX.

In 1947, the 60th FS transferred to Roswell Army Air Field, New Mexico and soon afterward, in June 1948, converted to the Republic F-84B Thunderjet. In November 1948, the 60th transferred to Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts and by June of the following year had completed a conversion to the new North American F-86 Sabre.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 20 September 1948, p.8
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113825
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html
6. http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69856
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/60th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Prairie_Armed_Forces_Reserve_Complex#History