Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-CBZ, Wednesday 9 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1966
Time:c. 1430
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd
Registration: ZK-CBZ
MSN: 185-0421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Kuiti, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:K.M.Williams airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna took off from a farm airstrip at Troopers Road on a routine aerial topdressing run. The flying weather was good.

Shortly after lifting off the pilot began jettisoning the superphosphate hopper load. The Cessna then struck trees and crashed, killing the pilot, Brian Pratt, a former Royal Navy pilot. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.

A subsequent inspection of the engine revealed no defects.
The tail wheel leaf spring was found to be fractured in a way that could not have occurred in the crash.

The official accident report concluded : " 41. The accident was caused by fracture of the tail wheel spring during the take off roll, which resulted in the aircraft leaving the ground in a stalled condition, recovery from which could not be effected before the aircraft struck some trees. "

Brian Stanley Pratt.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333\\r\\nAircraft Accident Report No.1595, Accident Investigation Branch, Dept of Civil Aviation, Wellington, New Zealand. \\r\\n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1962 ZK-CBZ Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Feilding, Manawatu 2 unk
12 September 1964 ZK-CBZ Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Wyndham, Southland unk
11 December 1964 ZK-CBZ Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Clinton, Otago unk