Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANP, Tuesday 3 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:W Bower & Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANP
MSN: 3832
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marima, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marima, Manawatu-Wanganui , New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3832 (Gipsy Major #81496); Issued with UK C of A 6476 issued 29.12.38 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, and imported into New Zealand for the Waikato Aero Club. Issued with New Zealand Certificate of Registration on 8.3.39 and NZ Registered as ZK-AHB (C of R 155) 16.3.39 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton (based Pukehia). Impressed as NZ707 12.10.39 (as a gift to the RNZAF) and taken on charge at Unit 7, Tairei 20.10.39; With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1939-1940. With No.2 EFTS New Plymouth/Ashburton 1941-1944. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 20.1.47 [as free issue] to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ANP 27.1.47 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton. Badly damaged when stalled & crashed on landing Hood Aerodrome 31.10.50; repaired. Badly damaged in forced landing near Greytown 16.3.51 after engine failed during aerobatics; presumed repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 10.9.52 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Pahiatua (as topdresser).

Badly damaged after colliding with fence Marima, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand 3.11.53; pilot P J Connor. Repaired/rebuilt with parts from ZK-AIH, ZK AIV & ZK-ASD. Re-registered 10.6.57 to J.F. Larson, Waverley (based Whanganui). Re-registered 10.11.59 to B.L. Haybittle, Hawera. Re-registered 12.10.60 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Bridge Pa Airfield, Hastings 6.9.68. The aircraft was practicing a dog-fight sequence for an air display the following day when it crashed, injuring the pilot and his passenger. This aircraft suffered 10 accidents during its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 in it's civilian life. Registration ZK-ANP cancelled 17.9.68.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. ZK-ANP at Masterton (MRO/NZMS), New Zealand in 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1435376
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ANP.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap?v=2&ll=-40.514093,175.691557&z=14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1956 ZK-ANP W Bower & Co Ltd 0 Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub
30 June 1957 ZK-ANP J F Larsen 0 near Waitotara, Whanganui sub
6 September 1968 ZK-ANP Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club 0 Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay w/o