This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 December 2004 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa Museu do Ar |
| Registration: | 119 |
| MSN: | 86371 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Azenhas do Mar, Colares, Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Sintra, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 86371; Taken on charge as NL928 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 2.12.43. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 24.10.44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To Liverpool Docks 21.11.44 and shipped to Portugal 3.12.44 on the s.s "City of Lancaster"; arrived Lisbon 9.12.44. To Arma da Aeronautica with serial 119. 30 Tiger Moths (26 with NL-batch serials) were delivered to the Portuguese Navy (Aviacao Naval) with serials in the range T-1 to T-30. The serial was marked on nose cowlings and with a small number underneath tailplane. Initially operated by Centro Aeronaval de Sao Jacinto, Aveiro, survivors were transferred to Portuguese AF 1.7.52 on merger of air arms and then given serials in 11xx batch)
Sold off for civilian use and civil registered CS-AEL (C of R 180) 16.10.57 to Organizacao Nacional Mocidade Portuguesa, Alverca. C of A lapsed 23.1.64. Re-registered 1972 to Centro de Aeronautica da Associacao Academica de Coimbra, Coimbra. Registration cancelled 17.9.80 as WFU. Reported as stored Museu do Ar, Alverca 1993. Frame at OGMA, Alverca (4.2000) on rebuild. Fuselage on display Alverca 2016 (without fabric but with serial ‘144’ on nose).
Crashed 10.12.2004 in a farm field about an hour after taking off while attempting an emergency landing on a small farm at Azenhas do Mar, Sintra, Portugal. Pilot (Cor PilAv Ramiro Manuel de Almeida Santos Chief of Airbase BA.1, Sintra, aged 51) killed. Passenger (Col PilAv José Carlos Faria Antunes) survived but seriously injured. Eyewitness reports suggested that the pilot had experienced technical difficulties and purposely diverted the plane to land in an open and uninhabited area. The Tiger Moth had undergone a routine inspection in the previous November.
Azenhas do Mar is a seaside town in the municipality of Sintra, Portugal. It is part of Colares civil parish. Azenhas do Mar means 'Watermills of the Sea' and the name derives from a once-powerful stream that moved the watermills as it made its way to the sea.
This Tiger Moth had been constructed out of spares but which might have included the airframe of CS-AEL as a basis. The identities painted on was simply taken from an available photo of camouflaged Tiger Moth NL928/"119" used to assess a paint scheme (although the RAF serial was accidently mis-painted).
NOTE: An ex-civil Tiger Moth painted in Portuguese AF c/s as "119" was under rebuild at Sintra 6.95; marked as “LN928”. It was present in the Museu do Ar (5.2000) in airworthy state; noted flying (2002-03) operated by the Alverca Museum. It is clear that the above aircraft was a complex composite of more than one airframe, with the majority being constructed from Tiger Moths NL928 (MSN 86371, built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, UK) and OGMA (Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico) Portugal-built MSN P.65 (which became CS-AEL)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. AFM FEB 2005, p73
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pPor.html 6.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=124792 7. Tiger Moth NL928/'119' Coimba Airshow, Coimba, Portugal 6.7.2003:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/125971 8.
https://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/museu-ar-polo-alverca/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-cs-ael/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azenhas_do_Mar 