Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARJ, Tuesday 5 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland Aerial Fertilizers Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARJ
MSN: 3357
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roxborough, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roxborough, Teviot Valley, Central Otago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3357 (Gipsy Major #8172); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Herfordshire, UK and registered as G-ADLU [C of R 6070] 29.7.35 to The London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield. C of A 4981 issued 31.7.35. C of A expired 25.10.39. Registration G-ADLU cancelled 25.1.40 as sold. To RNZAF as NZ735 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 12.7.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood 8.40 [until 10.44]. Sometime coded "31". To RNZAF Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 22.1.48 to South Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ARJ 10.2.48 (or 20.2.48) to South Canterbury Aero Club; reflown 10.3.48 when the airframe had a total of 5,124.5 hours since new. According to a 'biography' of ZK-ARJ by its current owners: "ZK-ARJ was also used as a glider tug, pioneered rabbit poisoning, and carried out aerial photography of local farms. It was also contracted under the ATC cadet scheme to give subsidised flying instruction to cadets".

Re-registered 24.7.50 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Invercargill (operated by Southland Aerial Fertilizers Ltd, Mossburn) after conversion for agricultural (topdressing/crop-spraying) operations. (Per owners 'biography': "From 24 July 1950, the aircraft was registered to Southland Aerial Fertilisers Ltd. Meanwhile, a hopper was fitted to ARJ at Rongotai and the Certificate of Airworthiness was amended to reflect the new role; No 3357 was about to embark on the most testing period of her eventful life. Southland Aerial Fertilisers owner C.W. (Bill) Hewett, a well-known pilot in Otago and Southland, began operations with ARJ at Lorna Gorge, between Winton and Gore, on 19 July 1950. That first day he sowed 20 tons of fertiliser – the first commercial aerial topdressing in Otago. The topdressing industry was perhaps even harder on Tiger Moths than ab-initio pilot training, and during this period ARJ suffered six accidents including engine failures and collisions with ground obstructions, often one the result of the other. Nevertheless, ZK-ARJ soldiered on").

Badly damaged on take-off Ohai 20.4.51 when tailskid caught in boundary fence and aircraft then struck chimney and overturned; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Mount Linton Station 25.11.53; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged on take-off Roxborough, Teviot Valley, Central Otago 5.4.55; Pilot J. Humphreys. Roxburgh (previously called Teviot and Teviot Junction) is a small New Zealand town of about 600 people in Central Otago. It is in Teviot Valley on the banks of the Clutha River, 40 kilometres (25 miles) south of Alexandra in the South Island. Repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when topdressing at Orawia 18.4.56; repaired and returned to service. Reconverted to original configuration and sold to one of the company's employees. Sale took place on 22.11.57, and aircraft re-registered 22.1.58 to Hokitika Aero Club, Hokitika. Re-registered 13.6.61 to W & J Matthewson, Kokonga. Re-registered 30.1.62 to Wigram Gliding Club. Re-registered 14.10.66 to Tiger Syndicate, Wigram. Re-registerd 22.12.67 to D.G.Waters, Dunedin [jointly owned with AJL McDonald?].

Badly damaged when struck tractor taxying Taieri 3.1.69: "While taxiing for takeoff, ZK-ARJ collided with a tractor that was pulling the grass mowers on the airfield. The tractor driver was slightly injured and – according to the records of the Office of Air Accident Investigation – ZK-ARJ was written off. In fact, the damage was not so major as to cut short the career of such an old campaigner". Instead it was re-registered 4.11.71 to I.A.T. Strathern, Hamilton. "Mr Strathern apparently purchased ZK-ARJ under insurance arrangements, and for some years the Tiger Moth lay derelict, first out in the open, later in a dismantled condition in the back of a hangar at Ardmore".

Sold to USA 2.76 but not delivered [possibly sale fell through?]. Stored at Hamilton and reported still dismantled at Ardmore in 1978. Re-registered 20.3.79 to Cliff N & C.J Bellingham, Waiuku; rebuilt using parts from ZK-AZY and reflown after rebuild 16.5.81. Re-registered 12.9.86 to G Locke & A Leuschke, Auckland

Re-registered 21.7.88 to P Carpenter, Takapuna, Auckland. Re-registered 24.7.89 to Tiger ARJ Syndicate. Re-registered 13.8.92 to Russ Rimmington [Rimmington Family Trust], Hamilton. Re-registered 16.9.13 to Huntington Trust, Hamilton; (based Tamahere). Currently registered; Currently (2020) airworthy in New Zealand. This aircraft has suffered 13 accidents during it's career, 4 during its RNZAF service and 9 in it's civilian life.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. ZK-ARJ at Hamilton, NZ 11.4.2014: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1454601
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. Official History per the owners: https://zkarj.co.nz/about/
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADLU.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-ARJ?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
9. ZK-ARJ at Hamilton 1.7.1976: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000051859.html
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roxburgh,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1956 ZK-ARJ Southland Aerial Fertilizers Ltd 0 Orawia, Southland sub
12 December 1960 ZK-ARJ Hokitika Aero Club. Hokitika 0 Hokitika Airport, Hokitika, West Coast sub