Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BGN, Saturday 2 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Vanair Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGN
MSN: 31171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Putorino, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot M T Vanderpump.
ZK-BGN (ex-N23672C) crashed on a ridge during a topdressing flight as the result of engine or propeller failure.

Tony or ' Van ' Vanderpump was a WW2 RNZAF Squadron Leader and fighter pilot.
He served with distinction in the Pacific.
He was 34 years old at the time of his death.

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BGN.html

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register