Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63909

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Northern Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AZH
MSN: 84736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarata, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 84736; Taken on charge as T6362 at 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 23.6.41. Crashed 24.12.42 [presumed at RAF Elmdon]; to unidentified repair unit. Upon completion of repairs, to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinampton, Gloucestershire 15.2.43. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 8.3.43. To 38 MU RAF LLandow, Glamorgan 26.7.45.

Struck off charge when sold 9.4.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. UK civil registered as G-AHRL (C of R 10283/1) 28.5.46 to Flying Training Ltd, Brough. C of A 8036 issued 14.8.46. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 2.9.47; registration restored (C of R 10283/2) 29.9.47 to Blackburn & General Aircraft Ltd, Brough. C of A lapsed 19.9.49. New C of R No.R1152 issued 1950. Registration cancelled/lapsed 16.3.51; re-registered (C of R 1152/3) 11.4.51 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 16.11.51 and re-registered (C of R 1152/4) 22.11.51 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-AHRL cancelled 12.12.51 as ('sold abroad').

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZH on 27.6.52 to Northern Air Services Ltd, Te Kuiti. NZ C of A issued 11.7.52. Registered 8.12.54 to Taranaki Aerial Service Ltd, New Plymouth. Substantially damaged in crash at Tarata, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand 29.3.55; Pilot P G Hobart.

Registered 3.3.59 to D.E. Farquhar, Stratford, NZ. Withdrawn from use in early 1960s and stored at Stratford, near Huntly [until at least 1986]. Registration ZK-AZH cancelled 28.8.97. Stored [1998].

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHRL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
5. Tiger Moth ZK-AZH Northern Air Services Ltd., Te Kuiti, 1952: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145723.html [photo]
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AZH.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30634473?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Tiger+Moth+%28Training+plane%29&search%5Bpath%5D=photos
9. http://www.maplandia.com/new-zealand/taranaki/tarata/