Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63914

Date:Monday 14 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-AYC
MSN: 83812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pahiatua, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pahiatua, Wairarapa, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83812; Taken on charge as T7416, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 1.11.41 for erection. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 7.11.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.2.42. Crashed 12.9.42 [presumed at RAF Pendeford] ; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 18.9.42. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 29.11.42 upon completion of repairs. To 658 Squadron, RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 1.6.43; to Oatlands Hill 8.43 with squadron; thnce to Clifton 8.43, Burn 12.43, Collyweston 3.44. To 1530 (BAT) Flight, RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire 30.4.44. To 288 Squadron, RAF Collyweston. Cambridegshire 28.8.44; to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 11.44 with squadron. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 5.5.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.9.46 to T Shipside Ltd, Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nlottinghamshire. UK civil registered as G-AINY (C of R 10844) 8.10.46 to T Shipside Ltd and operated by Nottingham Flying Club, Tollerton. C of A 8664 issued 28.12.46. Registration cancelled/lapsed18.3.47 upon sale. Re-registered 24.3.47 to The Mayor and Burgress of The County Borough of Southend-on-Sea and operated by Southend Municipal Flying School.

Damaged when overturned on start-up Southend Aerodrome, Rochford, Essex 23.5.47; repaired and returned to serivce. Damaged on take-off at Southend 3.8.47; repaired and returned to service. C of A lapsed 5.4.50. New C of R R952 issued 5.50. Registration G-AINY cancelled 12.10.50 as 'reduced to spares'. Re-registered 13.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A renewed 29.3.51. Registration G-AINY cancelled 3.4.51 as 'sold abroad'. Damaged in transit between Portsmouth & Chiswick 13.4.51 [owned by WS Shackleton Ltd]; presumed repaired before shipment.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AYC on 5.11.51 to Whanganui Aero Work Ltd, Whanganui. First flown in New Zealand 25.2.52 after conversion to agricultural (topdressing/crop-spraying) operations. Badly damaged at Te Maire Valley, Taumaranui 24.3.53; repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the Mangatainoka River on take-off at Pahiatua, Wairarapa, North Island, New Zealand 14.3.55. Pilot I McDonald; Registration ZK-AYC cancelled 12.7.55.

Pahiatua, alternativley spelled Pahīatua, is a rural service town in the south-eastern North Island of New Zealand. It is between Masterton and Woodville on State Highway 2 and the Wairarapa Line railway, 60 kilometres north of Masterton and 30 kilometres east of Palmerston North.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AINY.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pahiatua
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangatainoka_River