This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 1966 |
| Time: | 01:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | De Soto Aero |
| Registration: | N8112A |
| MSN: | 20964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | kcwc |
| Destination airport: | krbd |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gary was returning home from a trip to Amarillo Texas and encountered a vicious cold front squall line. After landing at kcwc to get weather he departed kcwc for krbd and flew into the north side of the cold front and lost control of the airplane and crashed. Equipment on the plane was primitive. A venturi driven DG, A dog house TnB, a narco superhomer, airspeed and altimeter. There was no AH in the plane. Lighting was one dim overhead with the bulb painted red about as bright as striking a match. ,( CFO Desoto Aero)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW66A0093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB,