Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVP, Wednesday 26 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVP
MSN: DHA490
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxwell, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.490 (Gipsy Major #292); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as NZ1404 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington, 10.10.41. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [by 1942]. To Wigram [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 27.2.47 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Registered as ZK-ALQ 21.11.46 to South Canterbury Aero Club, Timaru. Spun in from 3,000 ft and crashed Gleniti, near Timaru 1.10.49. Registration ZK-ALQ cancelled 25.11.49. Sold 29.5.50 and rebuilt for agricultural (topdressing/crop-spraying) operations; registered as ZK-AVP 8.6.50 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch. Damaged when caught in downdraught and crashed at Charwell 7.8.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 9.5.53 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Maxwell, 20 km (12 miles) West of Whanganui, North Island 26.1.55; Pilot E. Wilkinson. Registration ZK-AVP cancelled 8.5.56.

Maxwell, previously known as Pakaraka, Okehu, and then Maxwelltown, is a farming and lifestyle community 20 kilometres west of Whanganui, on the North Island of New Zealand. To Māori, the area had been known as Pakaraka

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AVP.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56284-zk-alq-1
9. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maxwell,_New_Zealand