Accident Cessna 170 N2771D, Friday 25 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1969
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2771D
MSN: 25313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orinda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck power line. Hills shrouded by clouds. Visibility under clouds was reported as good.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB