Accident Hughes OH-6 66-17770, Tuesday 25 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 66-17770
MSN: 0321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tan An, Long An Province, 30 km SE of Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down SE of Tan An, Long An Province. Destroyed when over-run while on the ground by the enemy. Both crew - WO1 James B. Tasker [Pilot] and SP4 Daniel R. Brophy [CE] - MIA/KIA

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 June 1968, p1+11
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse_2.html