Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BDA, Saturday 15 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDA
MSN: DHA109
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pakotai, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pakotai, Mangakahia River Valley, Northland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.109; Toc as A17-109 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 23.9.40. To 8 EFTS Narrendera 30.9.40 (or 14.10.40). Damaged in heavy landing Narrandera 21.2.42; to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow 27.2.42 for repairs. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.8.42. To 1 AOS 7.9.42. To 11 EFTS Benalla 30.11.42. Damaged when overturned by wind Benalla 1.3.43; to Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon
11.3.43 for repairs; to 1 Aircraft Depot.

To 10 EFTS Temora 14.7.43. Damaged Temora 16.8.43. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 23.8.43 for repairs; to 2 Aircraft Park 14.11.43 upon completion of repairs. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 30.11.43; to storage 9.1.45. To 86 OBU Cunderdin 1.6.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit Cunderdin 17.10.45; put up 'for sale' 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold to 2.12.46 for £75 Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Perth; issued 9.12.46. Identity used in rebuild (also with spares from VH-AXP MSB DHA.106) and registered as ZK-BDA 4.8.53 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.10. NZ CofA issued 23.10.53. Re-registered 3.12.54 to Northern Aviation Ltd, Whangarei.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Pakotai, Whangerei 15.1.55; Pilot D. Lock. To Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland for spares (still extant as such in 11.58). Registration ZK-BDA cancelled 12.11.58

The reported crash location of Pakotai is a locality in the Mangakahia River Valley of Northland, New Zealand. Kaikohe is about 37 km to the north, and Maungatapere is about 34 km to the south east.

NOTE:Published sources vary - and disagree - about how much of ZK-BDA was built from the remains of A17-105 (MSN DHA.106), and how much was sourced from Tiger Moth A17-109/VH-AXP (MSN DHA.109). According to Extracts from a letter to the Editor of the AHSNZ Journal from Ken Meehan, who was an engineer with Aircraft Service NZ Ltd in the early 1950s, and was involved with the rebuilding of a number of Tiger Moths for the topdressing industry in New Zealand (see link #6)

"On ZK-BDA and ZK-BDG - these were built from spare parts bought from Australia, enough pieces to build 12 complete aircraft being obtained. They were mostly in RAAF markings and colours, but odd components carried VH-marks as well. ZK-BDA utilised the fuselage of A17-105, subsequently crashing, and was then rebuilt with the fuselage of A17-109. It crashed again and the wreck was then bought by Northern Aviation Ltd. It lay in the Auckland Aero Club hangar, and there it was robbed of parts, so I think we can safely say that it was written off in 1955.

ZK-BDG was fabricated with the wrecked fuselage of ZK-BDA, which in turn was ex A17-105. Does anyone know where the previous identities of VH-AXP and VH-BDR came from? The fuselages were still in RAAF markings, so these registrations may have been allotments only by the Australian DCA. All the bits and pieces were bought from Kingsford-Smith Aviation Pty Ltd. Airframes were kept as spares and when a Tiger crashed, the damaged parts were replaced from stock, to be reissued again when the occasion arose"

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. Photos of crash at Temora 16.8.43: https://ehive.com/collections/3983/objects/1030861/photos-of-crash-a17-105-at-temora-10efts
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
5. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BDA.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/newsletter/news0903.shtml
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakotai