Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63937

Date:Sunday 28 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ALY
MSN: 82510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napier (Hawke's Bay) Airport, Westshore, Napier, New Zealand (NPE/NZNR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82510 (Gipsy Major #82566) Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38 for the RAF, and taken on charge as N9456 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 24.11.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand per the s.s 'Somerset' 15.2.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ851 at Unit 9, New Plymouth 19.4.40. To Wigram.

Sold 16.12.46 to NZ Insurance Co. Registered as ZK-ALY 3.12.46 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings (to replace ZK-AJD which had crashed on 13.10.46).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Napier (Hawke's Bay) Airport, Westshore, Napier, New Zealand 28.11.54; Pilot H. Macan. Registration ZK-ALY cancelled 17.12.54.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALY.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawke's_Bay_Airport#History