Accident Caudron C.449/1 Goéland F-BAQJ, Sunday 11 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1947
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Caudron C.449/1 Goéland
Owner/operator:Institute Geographique Nationale
Registration: F-BAQJ
MSN: 10076/1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catillon-sur-Colmont -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rennes-Saint-Jacques
Destination airport:Le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with a tree while flying at low altitude on return after photoflight Le Bourget-Rennes. Chatillon-sur-Colmont commune, 12 km from Mayenne. Operated for Reconstruction service.

Sources:

Combat 13+14 May 1947
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354