Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ789, Wednesday 25 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ789
MSN: 83387/DHNZ39
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taieri AFB, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83387. Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Assembled in New Zealand as DHNZ.39 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ784 at Rongotai 18.11.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [2.42-8.43].

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth NZ784 during forced landing practice, and crashed at RNZAF Taieri, 5 km West of Dunedin, Otago; both crew killed (two crew in each aircraft). According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("New Zealand Herald", Volume 80, Issue 24673, 27 August 1943, Page 2):

"25 August 1943 - Four members of the Royal New Zealand Air Force lost their lives at a South Island station when two aircraft collided during flying training. The men were:—
Flying-Offlcer Robert Dallas Joseph CAMPBELL, 27 years, husband of Mrs M A Campbell, Mosgiel.
Flying-Officer Frank WAYMOUTH, 34 years, husband of Mrs M Waymouth, Wingatui.
Leading-Aircraftman Brian Eric [Bryan Eric] HALL, 20 years, son of Mr E C Hall, Napier.
Leading-Aircraftman Lewis Howard IRELAND, 21 years, son of Mrs B Ireland, Auckland.
Leading-Aircraftman Lewis Howard Ireland was aged 21. He was the youngest of three sons of Mrs B Ireland, of St. Vincent Avenue, Remuera, and was educated at the Remuera school and Seddon Memorial Technical College. He took a prominent part in sport, being a keen footballer and swimmer. Shortly after his 18th birthday he enlisted in the Territorial Force and reached the rank of sergeant. In February, 1941, he transferred to the R.N.Z.A.F. to train as a pilot".

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ789:
F/O Robert Dallas Joseph CAMPBELL (Instructor PIlot, NZ415817) RNZAF - killed in service 28.5.43.
LAC Brian Eric HALL (Pupil Pilot u/t NZ4213975) RNZAF - killed in service 28.5.43.

Written off books at Taieri on 13.9.43 as reduced to produce.

Sources:

1. For Your Tomorrow, Errol Martyn, Volume 2, Page 133
2. "New Zealand Herald", Volume 80, Issue 24673, 27 August 1943, Page 2
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920086/ROBERT%20DALLAS%20JOSEPH%20CAMPBELL/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920176/BRIAN%20ERIC%20HALL/
9. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C21877
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=60951
11. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C25303
12. https://napierwarmemorialcentre.nz/node/119
13. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html